Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch
Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch

 

Privacy Statement

 

The RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield and District Branch is a local animal welfare charity, registered charity number 232212.

We are primarily  self-funding and we raise our funds in the Bridlington, Driffield and District area. We rehabilitate and rehome abused and neglected animals as well as delivering a number of animal welfare initiatives in our branch area.

Our privacy statement explains how our branch uses personal information. All references to “we”, “us” or “our” in this notice refers to the RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch.

Data Protection law says we are allowed to use personal information only if we have proper reason to do so. We promise:-

  • To keep our data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • Not to share your personal data with third parties without your consent.

The RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information we collect about you.

We may collect personal information about you when you:-

  • Ask about our activities
  • Register with us for information
  • Sign up for publications and newsletters
  • Volunteer with us
  • Fundraise for us
  • Organise or take part in a sponsored event for us
  • Sign up for an event
  • Request a collection of donated goods from yourself
  • Pledge or make a cash donation
  • Sign up for Gift Aid on cash donations
  • Enquire about animal adoption
  • Rehome or foster an animal from us
  • Request a neutering or micro-chipping voucher
  • Sign your own animal over to us and into our care
  • Report your animal lost or stolen to us
  • Leave a stray animal with us
  • Request welfare support
  • Telephone, write, email, contact us online, text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

 

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so that we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a tax payer to help us claim Gift Aid.

 

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so and we will only collect personal data with supporters consent. Clear notices will be provided on all relevant forms and communications so you know what information we need and why we need it.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Animal adoption forms, failed adoption forms, animal acceptance forms will be kept in a secure, locked storage for a period of one year

 

Correspondence relating to donations will be kept in secure, locked storage for one year.

 

Employee files will be kept in secure locked storage until the employee leaves our employment. The employee file will be shredded one year after employment with our branch ceases.

 

Employment vacancy application forms (successful candidates) will be kept in staff files and remain active until the employee leaves our employment. The file will then be shredded one year after they have left our employment.

Forms relating to unsuccessful applicants will be shredded three months after the date of interview.

 

Sponsored/fundraising events:- Personal details are required to enable registration and details will be kept in secure, locked storage for one year after which time they will be shredded.

 

Foster recruitment:-Personal data is needed to enable the ongoing support of the branch for the animal fosterers. Data will be stored in secure, locked storage until the fosterer’s last placement. All data relating to that fosterer will be destroyed after two years.

 

General correspondence:-We will only keep any correspondence as long as necessary and no longer than two years.

 

Gift Aid forms:-We are required to take some specific personal information as guided by HMRC in order that Gift Aid can be claimed by the branch on cash donations. These forms are kept in secure, locked storage until they are no longer valid when they are shredded.

 

Newsletter Mailing List: We send our quarterly newsletter to a mailing list of people who have asked us to do so, Recipients details will be removed from this list when they are no longer valid.

 

Branch Lottery:-Application forms containing personal details are kept in a locked storage facility until the information is no longer needed if a subscription is cancelled for any reason. These forms will be shredded when no longer valid.

 

Volunteer recruitment:-Personal details and volunteering preferences are needed in order to help potential volunteers into their preferred roles within the branch. These are kept in secure, locked storage until no longer valid and then destroyed after one year when the volunteer no longer attends the branch.

 

Welfare assistance: We no longer issue vouchers for people requesting welfare assistance but we email details to their vet. Once the assistance offered has been taken up the email is deleted. A record of basic information is kept electronically to enable us to check for multiple requests for help by the same people.

 

Where we store the personal data.

 

Records which include personal details are only kept for as long as necessary and for the purpose that the information was gathered. Paper copies of all documents that hold personal information are kept in secure locked storage.

 

Telling us when things change

 

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

 

Please either contact us in writing  to The Secretary, RSPCA, 42, Quay Road, Bridlington, YO15 2AP or email us at:- rspca.bridlington@hotmail.co.uk

 Privacy Statement

 

The RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield and District Branch is a local animal welfare charity, registered charity number 232212.

We are primarily  self-funding and we raise our funds in the Bridlington, Driffield and District area. We rehabilitate and rehome abused and neglected animals as well as delivering a number of animal welfare initiatives in our branch area.

Our privacy statement explains how our branch uses personal information. All references to “we”, “us” or “our” in this notice refers to the RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch.

Data Protection law says we are allowed to use personal information only if we have proper reason to do so. We promise:-

  • To keep our data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • Not to share your personal data with third parties without your consent.

The RSPCA Bridlington, Driffield & District Branch is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal information we collect about you.

We may collect personal information about you when you:-

  • Ask about our activities
  • Register with us for information
  • Sign up for publications and newsletters
  • Volunteer with us
  • Fundraise for us
  • Organise or take part in a sponsored event for us
  • Sign up for an event
  • Request a collection of donated goods from yourself
  • Pledge or make a cash donation
  • Sign up for Gift Aid on cash donations
  • Enquire about animal adoption
  • Rehome or foster an animal from us
  • Request a neutering or micro-chipping voucher
  • Sign your own animal over to us and into our care
  • Report your animal lost or stolen to us
  • Leave a stray animal with us
  • Request welfare support
  • Telephone, write, email, contact us online, text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

 

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so that we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a tax payer to help us claim Gift Aid.

 

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so and we will only collect personal data with supporters consent. Clear notices will be provided on all relevant forms and communications so you know what information we need and why we need it.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

Animal adoption forms, failed adoption forms, animal acceptance forms will be kept in a secure, locked storage for a period of one year

 

Correspondence relating to donations will be kept in secure, locked storage for one year.

 

Employee files will be kept in secure locked storage until the employee leaves our employment. The employee file will be shredded one year after employment with our branch ceases.

 

Employment vacancy application forms (successful candidates) will be kept in staff files and remain active until the employee leaves our employment. The file will then be shredded one year after they have left our employment.

Forms relating to unsuccessful applicants will be shredded three months after the date of interview.

 

Sponsored/fundraising events:- Personal details are required to enable registration and details will be kept in secure, locked storage for one year after which time they will be shredded.

 

Foster recruitment:-Personal data is needed to enable the ongoing support of the branch for the animal fosterers. Data will be stored in secure, locked storage until the fosterer’s last placement. All data relating to that fosterer will be destroyed after two years.

 

General correspondence:-We will only keep any correspondence as long as necessary and no longer than two years.

 

Gift Aid forms:-We are required to take some specific personal information as guided by HMRC in order that Gift Aid can be claimed by the branch on cash donations. These forms are kept in secure, locked storage until they are no longer valid when they are shredded.

 

Newsletter Mailing List: We send our quarterly newsletter to a mailing list of people who have asked us to do so, Recipients details will be removed from this list when they are no longer valid.

 

Branch Lottery:-Application forms containing personal details are kept in a locked storage facility until the information is no longer needed if a subscription is cancelled for any reason. These forms will be shredded when no longer valid.

 

Volunteer recruitment:-Personal details and volunteering preferences are needed in order to help potential volunteers into their preferred roles within the branch. These are kept in secure, locked storage until no longer valid and then destroyed after one year when the volunteer no longer attends the branch.

 

Welfare assistance: We no longer issue vouchers for people requesting welfare assistance but we email details to their vet. Once the assistance offered has been taken up the email is deleted. A record of basic information is kept electronically to enable us to check for multiple requests for help by the same people.

 

Where we store the personal data.

 

Records which include personal details are only kept for as long as necessary and for the purpose that the information was gathered. Paper copies of all documents that hold personal information are kept in secure locked storage.

 

Telling us when things change

 

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

 

Please either contact us in writingto The Secretary, RSPCA, 42, Quay Road, Bridlington, YO15 2AP or email us at:- rspca.bridlington@hotmail.co.uk

 

Registered Charity Number

232212

Contacts

RSPCA 24 Hour Cruelty & Advice Helpline

0300 1234999

 

Report Cruelty on line

 

Get help and advice about animals from the national website

 

Adopt a dog or bird

01377 240325

 

Adopt a cat or small animal

01262 409080 (Answerphone)

07712459857

 

General Enquiries

01262 671511 (Answerphone)

07712478436

 

Bridlington Charity Shop

01262 679038

 

Bridlington Fund Raising

01262 673220

 

Driffield Fund Raising

01377 252361

Dog Warden (East Riding)

01482 887700

 

Dog Warden (Ryedale)

01653 600666

 

email

rspca.bridlington@hotmail.co.uk

 

My RSPCA

Print Print | Sitemap
© rspca-bridlington.org